Project Description

GS Series: High-Strength Composite Guide Strip

Guide strip also know as wear strip and hard strip, is a low-friction guide strip made from fabrice reinforced polyester resin, a high-compressive strength composite. This guide strip is substantially stronger than polyamide-based materials and offers considerably lower water absorption.

This new composite provides more accurate piston and rod guidance inside the cylinder under widely varying load conditions. Reduced bushing deformation allows the seals and wipers to perform at maximum efficiency, while minimizing the risk of scoring and abrasion. It can be well alternative for H506 and C380.

APPLICATIONS

The GS Series Guide strip is the ideal solutions where high side loads and deflections are present.

Typical applications  include:

  • Steel and aluminum processing

  • Agricultural

  • Mining

  • Construction

  • Oil and gas

  • Injection Molding Machines

BENEFITS

Very accurate and precise guidance of the cylinder components

Withstands very high side loads during operation

Maximizes efficiency of the dynamic seals

Wide temperature range

We stocked below guide strips in blue and red colors

Thickness (mm)1.51.51.522222222
Width (mm)5.66.39.75.66.39.71015202530
Thickness (mm)2.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.5
Width (mm)5.66.38.19.7101212.7131414.515
Thickness (mm)2.52.52.52.52.52.52.52.5333
Width (mm)20242530354045505.69.710
Thickness (mm)33333333333
Width (mm)1212.5151619202530354045
Thickness (mm)333.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.5
Width (mm)50605.69.714152025303540
Thickness (mm)44444444444
Width (mm)5.689.71214.515202527.53040
Thickness (mm)444.54.54.54.5555540
Width (mm)50609.71520252530405060
Thickness (inch)1/8″1/8″1/8″1/8″1/8″
Width (inch)3/8″1/2″5/8″3/4″1″

Spiral Guide Strip

Despite flat coil, we can also make the guide strips in spiral lenghth.

Get A Quote